12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid is a saturated C18-Fatty Acid that is a pale Ivory coloured, brittle, hard wax like odourless substance derived from hydrolysis of Hydrogenated Castor Oil. It is suitable for its carboxyl and hydroxyl functional groups in various chemical derivatization processes and is available as Fully Hydrogenated Flakes and Powders.
In the manufacture of multipurpose Lithium and Calcium greases.
In the manufacture of acrylic polymers.
As an internal lubricant for molding of plastics, aqueous & non-aqueous coatings for automotive, equipment, appliances and architectural applications.
As a shrink resistant treatment for wool.
As coating liners for the interiors of metallic food and beverage containers, internal lubricant for natural and synthetic rubbers.
As a rheological modifier for inks.
In the manufacture of specialty chemicals such as Esters, Ethoxylates, Sulfates etc. for plasticizers, textiles, cosmetics and metal working operations.
In cosmetics: used for gelling liquid petroleum to produce brilliance. It may be incorporated into cold creams and vanishing creams to give a jelly-like feeling.
wax blends, polishes, inks, and hot melt adhesives.
For coatings in both solvents and water based system and plasticizers.
|Appearance||White Colour Flakes|
|Acid Value||175 Min.|
|Iodine Value||3.5 Max.|
|Melting Point||75°C Min.|
|Hydroxyl Value||155 Min.|
|Colour Gardner (G)||5G Max.|
|Moisture||0.5 % Max.|