Sage Oil salvia officinalis L.
Sage Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Salvia officinalis herb, also referred to as Common Sage, True Sage, Garden Sage, and Dalmatian Sage.
In the Middle Ages, Sage earned the nickname “Sage the Savior” for its various treasured properties. For its cleansing and nerve tonic properties, the Lakota Indians nicknamed it “master herb.”
Sage Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for Clary Sage Essential Oil; however, despite belonging to the same family of evergreen shrubs, these two herbs and their resultant oils differ from each other.
Used in aromatherapy applications, Sage Essential Oil is known to stimulate and clarify the mind while exhibiting a balancing, uplifting, soothing, and strengthening effect on the senses to ease negative moods. It is known to promote a sense of attentiveness, enhance memory, and soothe discomforts of the digestive, respiratory, and female reproductive systems.
Used cosmetically or topically in general, Sage Essential Oil is reputed to eliminate toxins, provide relief to minor skin abrasions, diminish the appearance of blemishes, and address stretch marks, sores, and swelling. Its moisturizing and conditioning properties help soothe dryness and irritation.
Used medicinally, Sage Essential Oil is reputed to ease the muscular and joint pain, address bacterial infections and spasms, eliminate toxins, promote relief for digestive complaints, and calm skin conditions such as dermatitis and Athlete’s Foot. Sage Oil is also known to regulate and stabilize menstrual cycles and related symptoms.